Privacy policy

Yourcoach is responsible for the processing of personal data, as indicated in this privacy policy.

Contact details:

YourCoach BVBA
Begijnhoflaan 75
9000 Gent
Belgium

Address registered office:

YourCoach BVBA
Begijnhoflaan 75
9000 Gent
Belgium

Telephone: 09/335 62 04
E-mail: info@yourcoach.be

Company registration number (CRN): BE 0808 322 774

Tom Hallez is the Functionary Data Protection of Yourcoach BVBA and can be reached by telephone (09 335 62 04) or by mail (info@yourcoach.be).

Personal data we process

Yourcoach BVBA processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide us the data yourself. Below you can find an overview of the personal data we process.

  • First- and lastname
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data you provide actively, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correnspondence or by phone.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has not the intention to collect data of website visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless they have permission of their parents or guardian. We can’t control if a visitor is older than 16 years. Therefore we suggest parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data of children will be collected without parental permission. If you are convinced we have collected data of a minor, you can contact us by mail (info@yourcoach.be), we will delete the information.

With which purpose and based on which basis we process personal data

Yourcoach BVBA processes your personal data for following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To call or e-mail you if needed for being able to provide our services
  • To inform you about changes of our services and products
  • To give you the possibility to make an account
  • To deliver products and services
  • Yourcoach BVBA also processes personal data of which we are legally required to have, for example data we need for our taks return.

Automated decision-making

Yourcoach BVBA doesn’t take decisions based on automated processing, which can have (significant) consequences for persons. Automated processing means the decisions who are made by computer programs or -systems, without involving a collaborator (for example a collaborator of Yourcoach BVBA).

How long we preserve personal data

Yourcoach BVBA doesn’t preserve your personal data longer than needed to realise the goals wherefore your data is collected.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Yourcoach BVBA provides only data to third parties if this is needed for the implementation of our agreement with you, an audit or to fulfil a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques we use

Yourcoach BVBA uses functional, analytic and tracking cookies. A cookie is a little textfile that is saved at the moment of your first visit tot his website. It is saved in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone. Yourcoach BVBA uses cookies with only a technical functionality. It is needed to let the website work properly and to remember your preference settings. Those cookies also are used to optimalisate the website. Beside that, we also place cookies who track your surf behavior, so we can offer tailored content and advertisements. You can sing out for cookies by setting up your internetbrowser so that it doesn’t save cookies. You can also delete all information that has been saved before via the settings of your browser.

There are also cookies placed on this website by third parties. This are for example advertisers and/or the social media companies. Below an overview:

Cookie: Googly Analytics
Name: _utma
Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits
Storage period: 2 jaar

Consult, adjust or delete data

You have the right to consult, adjust or delete your personal data. You also have the right to recall your eventual permission given for your personal data, or you can object against the processing of your personal data by Yourcoach. You also have the data portability right. That means you can file a request to send the personal data we have of you, to you or to an organisation you named. You can send a request for inspection to info@yourcoach.be about correction, removal, data transfer of your personal data or objection of the processing of your personal data. To be sure the request of inspection has been done by you, we ask to send a copy of your identity card with the request. We respond as soon as possible, but up until four weeks, to your request. Yourcoach BVBA wants to point out that you have the possibility to lodge a complaint to the Data Protection Authority (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, commission@privacycommission.be).

How we secure personal data

Yourcoach BVBA takes protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to counteract misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you suspect your data is is not secured well enough, or there are signs of misuse, contact us via info@yourcoach.be.

Newsletter

Sign up for our monthly Newsletter.

Show us some love